Call Us: 866.890.9986

Lets Be Social:  dfl-facebook2dfl-yelpdfl-pintrest
Devices For Life AED Logo web
Training header

Fire Extinguisher Training

ARE YOU AWARE THAT OSHA TITLE & SECTION 6151 REQUIRES
THAT YOUR EMPLOYEES BE TRAINED ANNUALLY IN FIRE
EXTINGUISHER TRAINING?


At Devices for Life, we use experienced, highly trained firefighters to educate your employees in how to recognize the differences in fires. This will enable your employees to understand fires they can effectively extinguish and those they cannot. Proper training will help ensure the employee’s safety as well as the safety of their co-workers.

Prior to the training date, one of our instructors will contact your designated safety coordinator to tailor a training class that is designed to meet your organization’s specific needs. This will include identifying the type of fire hazards your business has, in addition to any specific target hazards that may potentially be exposed during a fire.

By creating custom training, specific to your organization, you can rest assured that the training completely meets your expectations and meets OSHA requirements Title 8 Section 6151.

By adequately training your workers in the proper use of fire extinguishers, you can greatly reduce the potential for work place injuries while limiting fire damage to your facility. In doing so, this will allow a faster return to production to help minimize lost revenue.

Preparation is key...is your organization ready?

img06

btn-train

Requirements apply to the placement, use, maintenance, and testing of portable fire extinguishers provided for the use of employees. An employer must:

  • Provide portable fire extinguishers; mount, locate, and identify them so that they are readily accessible to employees without subjecting the employees to possible injury [29 CFR 1910.157(c)(1)].
  • Use only approved portable fire extinguishers [29 CFR 1910.157(c)(2)].
  • Don't use portable fire extinguishers that use carbon tetrachloride or chlorobromomethane extinguishing agents [29 CFR 1910.157(c)(3)].
  • Assure that portable fire extinguishers are maintained, fully charged, operating properly, and kept in designated places at all times except during use [29 CFR 1910.157(c)(4)].
  • Remove from service all soldered or riveted shell self-generating soda acid, foam or gas cartridge water type portable fire extinguishers that are operated by inverting the extinguisher to rupture the cartridge or to initiate an uncontrollable pressure generating chemical reaction to expel the agent [29 CFR 1910.157(c)(5)].